[Review] How to Repair a Mechanical Heart, by J.C. Lillis

[Review] How to Repair a Mechanical Heart, by J.C. Lillis

[Review] How to Repair a Mechanical Heart, by J.C. LillisHow to Repair a Mechanical Heart by J.C. Lillis
on September 21st, 2012
Genres: LGBT+, Young Adult
Pages: 255
Goodreads
five-stars

It's summer. Abel and Brandon, Castaway Planet enthusiasts and vloggers, are off on a road-trip to follow the traveling convention for their favourite TV show. But their trip has a higher purpose: to proof 'Cadsim' fangirls wrong. Abel and Brandon do so enjoy ridiculing fanfiction for this pairing in their vlog. After all, space captain Cadmus and android Sim simply do not belong together and the Castaway Planet cast will confirm this, surely?

But what if... fictional Cadmus and Sim are not the only 'couple' with a fanbase? How will openly gay Abel and shy Brandon - struggling to combine his sexuality with his religion - deal with their sudden discovery?

I won this book during the Twitter party held for LGBT Month and I couldn’t be happier. Long story short: I loved it!

Long story long: this book is an interesting one in the LGBT young adult genre. Its theme of fandom is very relatable to many readers (young AND old if you ask me) and at the same time it makes the book stand out from other novels in the genre.

This book is funny (to the point I got my friends to put it on their to-read shelf because I was just laughing so much while reading the book in their presence), and it is ridiculously cute. My geeky self fell head over heels in love with Brandon and Abel, and with Bec. And with Castaway Planet and their silly fans and cast, even. I’ve grown really attached to everyone and finishing this book and saying farewell to everyone sucked haha (no, not farewell, just ‘see you later’ until I reread the book!)

I think fans – fans of anything, young fans, old fans – will recognise themselves at least partly in this book. More than a fun quirky romance story, it’s also a very enjoyable story about fandom. I definitely had some flashbacks to my own fandom/roadtripping days 😉 (that I really should be breathing some life into…). And I found myself wishing Castaway Planet was a thing. Can it be a thing, please?

Another theme in this book is religion. I usually step away from books with too much ‘oh no, gay and religion!’ themes. And while that was definitely a topic (an important one) in this book, it was very unlike what you’d expect. It really worked and wasn’t same-old same-old at all.

So. Anyone who has been involved in especially online fandom and is interested in LGBT/YA should go and pick this up.

LGBT Challenge LGBT MonthAnd if you are just interested in LGBT YA books, still go and pick this up. Don’t miss out on this one.

Seriously. Just go. Go ahead. Go out into the world Go onto the internet. Go out Stay inside and buy this e-book. Do it. *sends telepathic messages*

6 thoughts on “[Review] How to Repair a Mechanical Heart, by J.C. Lillis

  1. Yay! How to Repair a Mechanical Heart is one of those lesser-known but absolutely amazing books so I was really happy when you picked it. And now I’m even more happier to hear that you loved it! 🙂
    I know, right? SO FUNNY and so.. adorkable (though I don’t really like that word…) “I found myself wishing Castaway Planet was a thing.” – I hear you! It just sounds so cool… in a totally geeky way 😉 Haha. And roadtrips! Yes, please. I usually stay away from (LGBT) books with religion but it somehow worked here…
    Btw, I have heard some rumors about a sequel… *fingers crossed*
    Cayce recently posted… [LGBT Month] Week 4: Link-up, Giveaways and a READ-ALONGMy Profile

    1. I feel so lucky that I picked this one 🙂 No regrets, it’s a gem! (omg sequel *squee*)

      Ugh I crave a road trip now haha.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

CommentLuv badge